Privacy

The new Scenic Railway is here!
Sign up for educator enews

PRIVACY POLICY

Scenic World recognises the importance of your privacy. We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy describes how Ord No 9. Pty Ltd ACN 000 939 702 and its related companies (together Scenic World, or we, us or our) collect, use, share, manage and otherwise process and protect your Personal Information (as defined in the Act). This privacy policy also describes how you can access and correct your Personal Information and what to do if you have a complaint.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

When you:

  • subscribe to eNews on the website www.scenicworld.com.au (Website) or purchase passes or tickets or goods via the Website;
  • dine with us;
  • purchase goods in our shop;
  • inquire about weddings and functions;
  • provide feedback on any of the products or services on the Website; or
  • otherwise use the Website or interact with any of our social media accounts,

We will collect information about you. This may include your name, email address, home address, telephone number and other contact information.

When you purchase your tickets, passes or goods on the Website or at Scenic World on site, we may also collect other information, such as your:

  • shopping habits and preferences;
  • geographic location; and
  • income,

which will only be recorded by us in an anonymous, aggregated format and will not contain any identifiable personal information.

All personal data and information described above is stored on restricted database servers.

If you do not provide the information required to subscribe to eNews or to purchase passes, tickets or goods on the Website, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services you request or the level of service that we pride ourselves on.

We may also collect non-personal, aggregated information pertaining to the use of the Website, such as:

  • the length of time you spend on the Website;
  • from which site you link from to arrive at the Website; and
  • to which sites you link in leaving the Website

However the source of such information will not be personally identifiable.

USE OF DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The information we collect about you will be disclosed by Scenic World to its related bodies corporate.

You consent to the use or disclosure of your information in connection with the following purposes:

  • providing our services to you;
  • improving and tailoring your experience at Scenic World;
  • marketing or promoting the services provided by and events held at Scenic World;
  • conducting word of mouth campaigns for services provided by and events held at Scenic World;
  • sending you information about Scenic World news and offers;
  • where the use or disclosure is permitted under the Act; and
  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Where the information collected relates to a person’s usage of the Website, the collection of this information allows us to, among other things, anticipate traffic load demands, efficiently manage and deliver the Website as well as associated email communication.

Scenic World does not currently disclose your Personal Information to third party overseas recipients. However in some circumstances, your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored and processed in other countries in which our servers may be located from time to time, but only for our own use in accordance with this privacy policy. The data protection and other laws in other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in Australia. We will seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and that we comply with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations.

DIRECT MARKETING

We will not send any direct marketing to you unless you have opted-in to receive direct marketing communications from us or our third party suppliers. If and when we do send you direct marketing information (for example, emails):

  • such direct marketing will generally be sent on behalf of our third party suppliers; and
  • we will also give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving any further direct marketing.

Every time that we send emails or other materials for marketing or promotional purposes, our communications will contain instructions on how you may opt out of receiving direct marketing.

You can also opt out of receiving direct marketing from us by contacting our Privacy Officer, on the details provided below.

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that all Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • ensure that all Personal Information we use or disclose, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant;
  • protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under this
    privacy policy.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right at any time, under the Act, to access, review, update, or change Personal Information which we hold about you on request to us as long as your request is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, except in certain limited circumstances (for example, where an applicable law requires us to limit or deny such access).

If you wish to access the Personal Information which we hold about you or request its modification or removal from our records, please contact us. Our details are included in the final paragraph of this privacy policy.

Before providing you with a copy or your Personal Information or correction, or updating such information, we reserve the right to verify and authenticate your identity and the Personal Information to which you have requested access. You can use the links immediately below or contact us by email, mail or by telephone to request access to or to correct your Personal Information. We will endeavour to process your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Where we provide you with access to your Personal Information we may do so subject to the payment of a reasonable charge, as determined by us.

If you demonstrate to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is not, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, accurate, complete, up to date, relevant or is misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, up to date, relevant and not misleading.

If we refuse to provide you with access to or permit you to correct the Personal Information held about you by us, then we will provide a written notice containing reasons for such refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal within a reasonable time.

COOKIES

Commonly used by most sites, cookies enable Scenic World to track any user login names and any passwords created within our Website. When you revisit the Website, these cookies allow us to confirm your status as a subscriber and direct you to preferred pages. Information such as IP address, internal session ID, user’s domain, and internet browser type and domain names may be collected and used for traffic auditing and analysis.

DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY OR USING PSEUDONYM

You may deal with us anonymously or by using pseudonym for the purposes of general inquiries about our goods and services. However, it may not be possible for us to provide you with any of our goods or services unless you provide your Personal Information.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO

This privacy policy does not apply in respect of the following:

  • to any corporate information (unless it is also about any identifiable person);
  • if you access another website through a link from the Website. In this case the privacy policy of the other website (if any) will apply, and Scenic World will not be liable for any information you provide in connection with the other website or any unauthorised third party access to that information; or
  • if you interact with any of our social media accounts, to the extent that the owner of that social media platform and any other third parties are also able to access your information. In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the social media platform (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of the owner of the social media platform or any third parties who may be able to access your information in the handling of your Personal Information. However, our own use of the information we collect from you via our social media accounts will be governed by this privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting the amended privacy policy on the Website. Continued use of our Website or obtaining goods and services from us after any such changes will constitute your agreement to those changes.

This privacy policy was last updated in October 2014.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, complaints, or any other requests in connection with the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact:

Name: Amanda Byrne

Email: info@scenicworld.com.au

Address: I Violet Street, Katoomba NSW 2780 Australia

Telephone: 1300 SKYWAY or +61 2 4780 0200

Facsimile: 1800 SKYWAY or +61 2 4782 5675

We will review and consider alleged breaches of this privacy policy and the Australia Privacy Principles notified to us.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may take your complaint to an external body recognised by the Information Commissioner or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please see the OAIC’s website.

SW-inside-0051