Fill 1 Copy 8 Created with Sketch. Group 12 Created with Sketch. Group 10 Created with Sketch. Wrench People Website-Ride-Icons Website-Ride-IconsWebsite-Ride-IconsWebsite-Ride-Icons
WE ARE OPEN | BOOKINGS ESSENTIAL

Search Page

Use the search box above to find what you are looking for

Privacy

Privacy Policy                                      WSp011

Scenic World recognises the importance of your privacy. We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy describes how Ord No 9. Pty Ltd ACN 000 939 702 and its related companies (together Scenic World, or we, us or our) collect, use, share, manage and otherwise process and protect your Personal Information (as defined in the Act). This privacy policy also describes how you can access and correct your Personal Information and what to do if you have a complaint.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The personal information that Scenic World collects depends on the nature of your interactions with us. We may collect personal information about consumers, visitors, suppliers, contractors, employment applications and other parties we deal with (customers).

This personal information may include:

-       Name, gender, date of birth, contact details;

-       Payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided when purchasing our products and services;

-       Annual pass membership information including buying history, date of joining, opinions and product preferences;

-       Information about your use of our goods and services and other goods and services you may be interested in; and

-       employment applications

Scenic World may collect personal information when a customer uses our services,  purchases our goods or dines with us, enquires about venue hire or functions, registers to receive our communications, joins our annual pass membership, enters a competition or promotion managed by us (including where a third party organisation is the promoter), visits our websites, applies for employment, completes a survey or otherwise interacts with our website or any of our social media accounts.

When you purchase your tickets, passes or goods on the Website or at Scenic World on site, we may also collect other information, such as :

  • your shopping habits and preferences;
  • geographic location; and
  • your income,
  • the length of time you spend on the Website;
  • from which site you link from to arrive at the Website; and
  • to which sites you link in leaving the Website

which will only be recorded by us in an anonymous, aggregated format and will not contain any identifiable personal information.

All personal data and information described above is stored on restricted database servers.

If you do not provide the information required to subscribe to eNews or to purchase passes, tickets or goods on the Website, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services you request or the level of service that we pride ourselves on.

USE OF DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to others for the purposes specified in the section above. This may include disclosure to Hammons Holdings Pty Ltd and other members of the Hammons Holdings Pty Ltd group of companies; other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as support services, technology hosting and cloud service providers; where required or authorised by law to do so; and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. Your personal information may also be disclosed to our professional service providers (such as our lawyers or auditors) and to regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies so that we may, for example, comply with our legal obligations. 

You consent to the use or disclosure of your information in connection with the following purposes:

  • providing our goods and services to you;
  • improving and tailoring your experience at Scenic World;
  • marketing or promoting the services provided by and events held at Scenic World;
  • conducting word of mouth campaigns for services provided by and events held at Scenic World;
  • sending you information about Scenic World news and offers;
  • where the use or disclosure is permitted under the Act; and
  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Where the information collected relates to a person’s usage of the Website, the collection of this information allows us to, among other things, anticipate traffic load demands, efficiently manage and deliver the Website as well as associated email communication.

From time to time, Scenic World may disclose your personal information to third parties which are based overseas and assist us with the operation of our business. Currently these third parties provide Scenic World with marketing and work management platforms.  Before disclosing personal information to overseas recipients, Scenic World takes reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to ensure that the overseas recipients handle the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

DIRECT MARKETING

We will not send any direct marketing to you unless you have opted-in to receive direct marketing communications from us or our third party suppliers. If and when we do send you direct marketing information (for example via email, postal mail, telephone, or SMS ):

  • such direct marketing will generally be sent on behalf of our third party suppliers; and
  • we will also give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving any further direct marketing.

Every time that we send emails or other materials for marketing or promotional purposes, our communications will contain instructions on how you may opt out of receiving direct marketing.

You can also opt out of receiving direct marketing from us by contacting our Privacy Officer, on the details provided below.

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that all Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • ensure that all Personal Information we use or disclose, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant;
  • protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under this
    privacy policy.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right at any time, under the Act, to access, review, update, or change Personal Information which we hold about you on request to us as long as your request is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, except in certain limited circumstances (for example, where an applicable law requires us to limit or deny such access).

If you wish to access the Personal Information which we hold about you or request its modification or removal from our records, please contact us. Our details are included in the final paragraph of this privacy policy.

Before providing you with a copy or your Personal Information or correction, or updating such information, we reserve the right to verify and authenticate your identity and the Personal Information to which you have requested access. You can use the links immediately below or contact us by email, mail or by telephone to request access to or to correct your Personal Information. We will endeavour to process your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Where we provide you with access to your Personal Information we may do so subject to the payment of a reasonable charge, as determined by us.

If you demonstrate to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is not, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, accurate, complete, up to date, relevant or is misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, up to date, relevant and not misleading.

If we refuse to provide you with access to or permit you to correct the Personal Information held about you by us, then we will provide a written notice containing reasons for such refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal within a reasonable time.

COOKIES

Commonly used by most sites, cookies enable Scenic World to track any user login names and any passwords created within our Website. When you revisit the Website, these cookies allow us to confirm your status as a subscriber and direct you to preferred pages. Information such as IP address, internal session ID, user’s domain, and internet browser type and domain names may be collected and used for traffic auditing and analysis.

You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance. However, if you change your settings, you may be unable access certain pages or content on our site.  

DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY OR USING PSEUDONYM

You may deal with us anonymously or by using pseudonym for the purposes of general inquiries about our goods and services. However, it may not be possible for us to provide you with any of our goods or services unless you provide your Personal Information.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO

This privacy policy does not apply in respect of the following:

  • to any corporate information (unless it is also about any identifiable person);
  • if you access another website through a link from the Website. In this case the privacy policy of the other website (if any) will apply, and Scenic World will not be liable for any information you provide in connection with the other website or any unauthorised third party access to that information; or
  • if you interact with any of our social media accounts, to the extent that the owner of that social media platform and any other third parties are also able to access your information. In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the social media platform (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of the owner of the social media platform or any third parties who may be able to access your information in the handling of your Personal Information. However, our own use of the information we collect from you via our social media accounts will be governed by this privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting the amended privacy policy on the Website. Continued use of our Website or obtaining goods and services from us after any such changes will constitute your agreement to those changes.

 

HOW TO MAKE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. 

You may make a complaint about privacy using the contact details set out below.

We will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and provide a written response to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au. 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, complaints, or any other requests in connection with the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact:

Email: info@scenicworld.com.au

Address: 1 Violet Street, Katoomba NSW 2780 Australia

Telephone: 1300 SKYWAY or +61 2 4780 0200

 

Jamison Valley at sunriseJamison Valley at sunrise